Skip to main content Skip to navigation
Current active alerts: 2

WSU Pullman Alerts

Very Poor Air Quality

July 31, 2021 1:41pm

Very poor air quality currently exists at the WSU Pullman campus. Avoid outdoor activities, if possible.

People experiencing respiratory distress should contact a health care professional immediately. Pullman students can call Cougar Health Services at 509-335-3575.

Older adults, pregnant women, children, and people with preexisting respiratory and heart conditions may be more likely to get sick if they breathe in wildfire smoke. If you experience any signs of respiratory distress or other health concerns, contact your health care provider.

There are many steps you can take for limiting exposure to unhealthy, smoky air.

Avoid being outdoors. Use public transportation rather than walking or biking.

Stay inside as much as possible. Keep indoor air clean by closing windows and using an air filter and air conditioning. Make sure your air conditioner’s fresh-air intake is closed and the filter is clean to prevent outdoor smoke from getting inside.

Do not add to indoor pollution. Avoid using candles, fireplaces, or gas stoves. Do not vacuum, because vacuuming stirs up particles already inside your home. Do not smoke, because smoking puts even more pollution into the air. 

Follow your health care provider’s guidance. If you have asthma or another lung disease, follow your doctor’s advice about medicines and your respiratory management plan.

Read full alert...

Covid-19 Recovery

June 16, 2021 1:28pm

WSU continues to provide resources and information surrounding the Covid-19 response and recovery.

For Returning to the Workplace:

COVID-19 Work Plan | Environmental Health & Safety

Returning to a WSU Work Location – Human Resource Services, Washington State University

For Student Life:

Housing and Residence Life at WSU Pullman

For additional information:

Our COVID-19 Response | Washington State University

Read full alert...

Flood Warning in Effect until 10pm

Moderate to heavy rainfall combined with mild temperatures through Thursday may lead to increased snowmelt and renewed threats for possible ice jams and flooding. Numerous reports of flood problems across Eastern Washington and Northern Idaho. Several roads are experiencing some degree of flooding. Paradise Creek at Moscow is above flood stage. Please take appropriate caution and report flooding to your local law enforcement agency when you can do so safely.

Never drive vehicles through flooded areas as water may be too deep to pass safely. As little as one foot of water on the road can move most vehicles off the road.

Flood watch in effect from Feb 9, 12AM-Feb 11, 12PM

Rain, snowmelt and ice jams may cause small stream flooding and localized flooding issues beginning early Thursday around the Palouse.  Rain and melting snow may cause street flooding in urban areas which can impact residences and businesses. Clear storm drains to help mitigate possible flooding. Continue monitoring local forecasts at http://www.wrh.noaa.gov/otx/ and be alert for possible flood warnings. Those living in areas prone to flooding should be prepared to take action.