Skip to main content Skip to navigation
There are no WSU Pullman alerts
WSU Pullman

There are no warnings or emergencies

Unhealthy Air Quality Alert

Heavy smoke from regional wildfires has resulted in unhealthy air quality on the Pullman campus. Classes will proceed as normal but individuals are encouraged to stay indoors when not traveling to or from classes or work. Outdoor activities should be avoided, if possible. People experiencing respiratory distress should contact a health care professional immediately. Pullman students can contact Health & Wellness Services at 509-335-3575. Additional details on the air quality situation will be provided as they become available.

For information from Human Resource Services regarding air quality, see http://hrs.wsu.edu/resources/inclement-weather/wildfire-air-quality-faq/

 

Update 4:27PM:

Forecasts call for heavy smoke from regional wildfires to again cause unhealthy air … » More …

Air Quality Alert

AIR QUALITY ALERT IN EFFECT UNTIL 10 AM PDT THURSDAY AUGUST
31st

Smoke from wildfires in Idaho, Oregon, and Washington is
expected to affect Eastern Washington until increased wind
Thursday allow improvement. Until that time air quality will
vary between good and unhealthy depending on wind direction
and time of day.

Children, the elderly, and individuals with respiratory illnesses are
most at risk of serious health effects. If you experience respiratory
distress, you should speak with your physician.

Update 7:35PM: Bomb Threat Stimson Hall

Evacuation of Stimson Hall due to another bomb threat. Generalized threat to the wider campus. Stated 2 pm deadline. Be aware of your surroundings. Call 911 if you see anything suspicious. Please check back on this site for updates.

 

UPDATE 2:08PM: Washington State University Pullman received a specific bomb threat to Stimson Hall that also included a generalized threat to campus with deadline of 2pm. Stimson Hall and Owen Science has been evacuated. Please avoid the area. There is currently no other change to campus operations. Classes have not been cancelled. Be aware of your surroundings and exercise your own judgement for your own … » More …

Power outage affecting parts of Pullman Campus

Update: Power to all buildings has been restored.

UPDATE: Power to all buildings except for McCoy Hall has been restored. ETA on estimated power restoration for McCoy Hall is unknown. As more information becomes available, this site will be updated.

WSU Pullman is experiencing a power outage impacting the signal lights at the intersection of Stadium and Nevada.  It is also affecting  the buildings below. WSU Police is working to get the intersection secured and signs up.  Response crews have been notified.  Further updates will be provided here.

 

0044
MCCOY
MCCOY HALL (208/120V)

0045
WEGNER
WEGNER HALL (208/120V)

0069
KRUEGL-MCALL
» More …

Safe Travel for Spring Break

Before heading home for Spring Break, please check with WSDOT for pass conditions. On social media, you can find the latest WSDOT information at WSDOT Passes, WSDOT, and WSDOT Facebook. Drive slowly and increase following distances this weekend. Be prepared for delays and possible pass closures. Fill your fuel tank, and leave prepared with blankets, snacks and water. Avoid distractions- put your cell phone away and pull over at a safe place if you need to take a call or want to have a snack. Drive alert. Keep in mind, travel CAN wait until weather conditions improve over the passes.

 

» More …

Flood Warning in Effect until 10pm

Moderate to heavy rainfall combined with mild temperatures through Thursday may lead to increased snowmelt and renewed threats for possible ice jams and flooding. Numerous reports of flood problems across Eastern Washington and Northern Idaho. Several roads are experiencing some degree of flooding. Paradise Creek at Moscow is above flood stage. Please take appropriate caution and report flooding to your local law enforcement agency when you can do so safely.

Never drive vehicles through flooded areas as water may be too deep to pass safely. As little as one foot of water on the road can move most vehicles off the road.

Flood watch in effect from Feb 9, 12AM-Feb 11, 12PM

Rain, snowmelt and ice jams may cause small stream flooding and localized flooding issues beginning early Thursday around the Palouse.  Rain and melting snow may cause street flooding in urban areas which can impact residences and businesses. Clear storm drains to help mitigate possible flooding. Continue monitoring local forecasts at http://www.wrh.noaa.gov/otx/ and be alert for possible flood warnings. Those living in areas prone to flooding should be prepared to take action.